WVCDL 2010 Legislative Candidate Survey Responses

House of Delegates Candidates

Incumbents seeking reelection indicated in bold italics.
Two incumbents who were appointed to their current seats by the Governor but have not been previously elected
(Delegates Meshea Poore, D-31, and Terry Walker, D-56) are indicated in underscored italics.

If any of the candidates in your district have not responded to the survey, contact them and urge them to complete the WVCDL survey and return it.

If a candidate is afraid to take a public stand on these issues now, before the election,
he or she is unlikely to be very responsive to your views after the election.

There is absolutely NO reason why a candidate should not answer this survey!

Failure to return a completed survey frequently indicates indifference, if not outright hostility,
toward your individual right to keep and bear arms and your right to self-defense.

Click here to find your delegate district.

This information is provided to educate the public on the candidates' position on key issues.

This page last updated at 12:45 AM, Saturday, October 23, 2010.

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

1 2 D Randy Swartzmiller Declined to Participate in Survey
D Ronnie D. Jones


























I
Amanda M. Mesler




























2 2 D Tim Ennis


























D Roy E. Givens



























3 2 D Ryan Ferns


























D Shawn Lucas Fluharty


























R Dolph Santorine Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
R Erikka Storch Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

4 2 D Michael T. Ferro


























D Scott G. Varner



























5 1 D Dave Pethtel



























6 1 R Wm. Roger Romine Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
D
Charlie Delauder N
N
N
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
N
N
N
N
N
Y
N
N
N
N
N
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N

7 1 R Lynwood "Woody" Ireland



























8 1 R E.W. "Bill" Anderson Jr.



























9 1 R Larry Border Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Jim Marion



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

10 3 R Tom Azinger Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
R John N. Ellem Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Frederick David Gillespie Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Dan Poling



























11 1 R Bob Ashley


























M Mark Myers



























12 1 R Mitch B. Carmichael


























D Jo Boggess Phillips Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

13 2 D Dale Martin


























D Brady R. Paxton


























R Brian (Scotty) Scott



























14 2 R Troy Andes


























R Brian Savilla Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Catherine "Cathy" Larck N
N
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
N
N
Y
NR
Y
N
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
NR
N
N

15 3 D Kevin J. Craig Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Jim Morgan


























D Matthew James Woelfel Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
R Carol Miller Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
R Douglas W. Franklin Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
R Patrick Lucas



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

16 3 D Doug Reynolds


























D Dale Stephens Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
R Kelli Sobonya Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R T-Anne See Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

17 2 D Don Perdue


























D Richard Thompson



























18 1 D Larry W. Barker


























R Lawrence B. Lyon Jr.



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

19 4 D Greg Butcher


























D Ralph Rodighiero


























D Josh Stowers


























D Rupert "Rupie" Phillips Jr. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
NR
Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
R Elias Gregory


























R Chad Story Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

20 1 D K. Steven Kominar



























21 1 D Harry Keith White



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

22 2 D Daniel J. Hall Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
Y NR
Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Linda Goode Phillips


























R Shawn R. Spears Declined to Participate in Survey

23 1 D Clif Moore



























24
1
R
Marty Gearheart
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N

25 2
D John R. Frazier


























D Bill Morefield


























R Joe Ellington Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
R
Chuck Terry
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

26 1 D Gerald L. Crosier


























R Roy G. Cooper



























27 5 D Virginia Mahan


























D Rick Moye Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Sally M. Susman


























D William R. "Bill" Wooton


























D Mel Kessler Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y NR
R Linda Sumner Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Richard "Ben" Franklin


























R John David O'Neal IV Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
NR
R Rick Snuffer



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 2 D Thomas W. Campbell


























D Michael S. Knisely


























R Ray Canterbury Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y Y N Y Y
NR Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N

29 3 D David Perry


























D Margaret Anne Staggers Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D John Pino


























R Marshall W. Clay



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

30 7 D Bonnie Brown


























D Nancy Guthrie


























D Barbara "Bobbie" Hatfield


























D Mark Hunt


























D Doug Skaff Jr. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Sharon Spencer Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Danny Wells


























R Daniel "Rick" Barnett Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y
R Mike Hall N
N
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
N
N
Y
NR
N
Y
N
N
N
N
N
Y
Y
Y
NR
Y
Y
Y
Y
R Brian F. Hicks


























R Fred Joseph Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Eric Nelson


























R Jim Strawn


























R Steve Sweeney Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

31 1 D Meshea L. Poore


























R Pamela Minimah Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
I
Janet "JT" Thompson




























32 3 R Tim Armstead


























R Patrick Lane Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N NR
R Ron Walters Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
D Charles Charlie Black


























D Clint Casto


























D Scott Lavigne Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
M Jesse Johnson



























33 1 D David A. Walker Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N

34 1 D Brent Boggs



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

35 1 D Sam J. Argento


























R Harold "Pete" Sigler



























36 1 D Joe Talbott


























I
Duane Borchers, Sr.




























37 2 D Bill Hartman


























D Denise L. Campbell Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
R Joan Hinzman Sharp



























38 1 D Peggy Donaldson Smith



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

39 1 R Bill Hamilton



























40 1 D Mary M. Poling


























R Lonnie L. Moore Sr.



























41 4 D Samuel J. "Sam" Cann Declined to Participate in Survey
D Ron Fragale Declined to Participate in Survey
D Richard J. Iaquinta


























D Tim Miley


























R Diana Bartley Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R William Griffith


























R Danny Hamrick


























R Edward "Buddy" Randolph Y
Y
Y
NR
NR
NR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

42 1 D Mike Manypenny Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Jeff Tansill Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

43 3 D Mike Caputo


























D Linda Longstreth


























D Tim Manchin


























R Travis L. Blosser


























R Lynette Kennedy McQuain Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Rick Starn



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

44 4 D Barbara Evans Fleischauer


























D Charlene Marshall


























D Anthony P. "Tony" Barill


























D Stephen Lee Cook


























R Amanda Pasdon Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Kevin Patrick Jr. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Kevin Scott Poe Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
R Chris Walters Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
I
Paul Brown



























L
Tad Britch
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

45 1 D Larry A. Williams Declined to Participate in Survey

46 1 D Stan Shaver Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Debbie Stevens Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

47 1 D Harold Michael Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

48 1 R Allen V. Evans Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

49 1 R Gary G. Howell Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Charles Messick Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y N Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y N

50 1 R Ruth Rowan


























D Alan "Mitch" Davis



























51 1 R Daryl E. Cowles Declined to Participate in Survey
D Alton (Wolfe) E Wolfe Jr.


























M Robin Mills Declined to Participate in Survey

52 1 R Larry D. Kump Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Mike Roberts Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

53 1 R Jonathan Miller Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
D Robert V. "Bob" Mills Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

54 1 R Walter E. Duke Declined to Participate in Survey
D M. Jason Barrett Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

55 1 R John Overington Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
D Donn Marshall



























56 1 D Terry L. Walker


























R Eric L. Householder Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

57 1 D John Doyle


























R Elliot Simon Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

58 1 D Tiffany Lawrence


























R Blake Thompson Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Key:

Y=Yes.
N=No

NR=Did not answer the question (No Response), or the response was so caveatted that the candidate avoided answering the question by responding to a different question, or changed the question, or was undecided.

Party:

R=Republican
D=Democrat
M=Mountain
I=Independent
L=Libertarian

Candidates are sorted within each district first by incumbent party (or the party of a majority of incumbents in multi-delegate districts), then incumbents, and then alphabetically.