WVCDL 2010 Legislative Candidate Survey Responses

House of Delegates Winners

Incumbents seeking reelection indicated in bold italics.
An incumbent who was appointed to her current seat by the Governor but has not been previously elected
(Delegates Meshea Poore, D-31) is indicated in underscored italics.

If a candidate is afraid to take a public stand on these issues now, before the election,
he or she is unlikely to be very responsive to your views after the election.

There is absolutely NO reason why a candidate should not answer this survey!

Failure to return a completed survey frequently indicates indifference, if not outright hostility,
toward your individual right to keep and bear arms and your right to self-defense.

Click here to find your delegate district.

This information is provided to educate the public on the candidates' position on key issues.

This page last updated at 2:05 PM, Sunday, November 7, 2010.

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

1 2 D Randy Swartzmiller Declined to Participate in Survey
D Ronnie D. Jones



























2 2 D Tim Ennis


























D Roy E. Givens



























3 2 D Ryan Ferns


























R Erikka Storch Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

4 2 D Michael T. Ferro


























D Scott G. Varner



























5 1 D Dave Pethtel



























6 1 R Wm. Roger Romine Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

7 1 R Lynwood "Woody" Ireland



























8 1 R E.W. "Bill" Anderson Jr.



























9 1 R Larry Border Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

10 3 R Tom Azinger Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
R John N. Ellem Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
D Dan Poling



























11 1 R Bob Ashley



























12 1 R Mitch B. Carmichael



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

13 2 D Dale Martin


























D Brady R. Paxton



























14 2 R Troy Andes


























R Brian Savilla Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

15 3 D Kevin J. Craig Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Jim Morgan


























R Carol Miller Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

16 3 D Doug Reynolds


























D Dale Stephens Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
R Kelli Sobonya Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

17 2 D Don Perdue


























D Richard Thompson



























18 1 D Larry W. Barker



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

19 4 D Greg Butcher


























D Ralph Rodighiero


























D Josh Stowers


























D Rupert "Rupie" Phillips Jr. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
NR
Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N

20 1 D K. Steven Kominar



























21 1 D Harry Keith White



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

22 2 D Daniel J. Hall Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR
Y NR
Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Linda Goode Phillips


























R Shawn R. Spears Declined to Participate in Survey

23 1 D Clif Moore



























24
1
R
Marty Gearheart
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N

25 2
D John R. Frazier


























R Joe Ellington Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

26 1 D Gerald L. Crosier



























27 5 D Virginia Mahan


























D Rick Moye Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R Linda Sumner Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
R John David O'Neal IV Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
NR
NR
R Rick Snuffer



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 2 D Thomas W. Campbell


























R Ray Canterbury Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y NR Y Y Y Y N Y Y
NR Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N

29 3 D David Perry


























D Margaret Anne Staggers Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D John Pino



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

30 7 D Bonnie Brown


























D Nancy Guthrie


























D Barbara "Bobbie" Hatfield


























D Mark Hunt


























D Doug Skaff Jr. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
D Danny Wells


























R Eric Nelson



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

31 1 D Meshea L. Poore



























32 3 R Tim Armstead


























R Patrick Lane Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N NR
R Ron Walters Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

33 1 D David A. Walker Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N

34 1 D Brent Boggs



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

35
1
R Harold "Pete" Sigler



























36 1 D Joe Talbott



























37 2 D Bill Hartman


























D Denise L. Campbell Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

38 1 D Peggy Donaldson Smith



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

39 1 R Bill Hamilton



























40 1 D Mary M. Poling



























41 4 D Samuel J. "Sam" Cann Declined to Participate in Survey
D Ron Fragale Declined to Participate in Survey
D Richard J. Iaquinta


























D Tim Miley



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

42 1 D Mike Manypenny Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

43 3 D Mike Caputo


























D Linda Longstreth


























D Tim Manchin



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

44 4 D Barbara Evans Fleischauer


























D Charlene Marshall


























D Anthony P. "Tony" Barill


























R Amanda Pasdon Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

45 1 D Larry A. Williams Declined to Participate in Survey

46 1 D Stan Shaver Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

47 1 D Harold Michael Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

48 1 R Allen V. Evans Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NR

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

49 1 R Gary G. Howell Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

50 1 R Ruth Rowan



























51 1 R Daryl E. Cowles Declined to Participate in Survey

52 1 R Larry D. Kump Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

53 1 R Jonathan Miller Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

54 1 R Walter E. Duke Declined to Participate in Survey

55 1 R John Overington Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

56
1
R Eric L. Householder Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y

57 1 D John Doyle



























58 1 D Tiffany Lawrence



























District Number to
be Elected
Party Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Key:

Y=Yes.
N=No

NR=Did not answer the question (No Response), or the response was so caveatted that the candidate avoided answering the question by responding to a different question, or changed the question, or was undecided.

Party:

R=Republican
D=Democrat
I=Independent